Privacy

Privacy Notice - you, us and personal information

Why do you have a privacy notice and where can I find out more?

We want to be clear with you about how we use your personal information and data. We want to treat you fairly, lawfully and in an open way

'Personal information' includes any information that could be used to identify you such as your name, home address and other contact information. We hope to have answered all of your questions here and you can also read our full Data Protection Policy here.

Who can I talk to at Cook4care about my personal information and data?

If you have any questions about your personal information, please contact us. The person in charge of your personal information at Cook4care is Davina Davie.

Davina can be contacted by:

Email: cook4care@gmail.com

Phone: 07753 708690

Where do you get my personal information and data from?

If you are a young carer and are under 18 years old your personal information will need to be provided to us by your parent or guardian. We will also collect data from you if you decide to become a volunteer, donor or sponsor. If we need additional information from a third party we will always ask your permission before doing this.

Why do you need my personal information and data?

We collect information from young carers and their families to ensure that the food that we supply and deliver takes into account any food allergies and eating preferences that they may have. This is vital information as we want to supply appropriate food safely. If permission is given by young carers and their families, we will also request information to ensure the efficient delivery of our service.

We collect information from volunteers so that we are able to respond to their offers of help. We also request personal information from volunteers to undertake Disclosure and Barring (DBS) checks and Food Hygiene certifications. Personal contact information for volunteers and trustees is important to aid the smooth running of Cook4care.

Do you share my personal information or data with anyone? 

We never share the personal information of our young carers and families with other charities or organisations. Upon you contacting us we may share your information with volunteers or trustees who are directly involved in helping us provide our service. We do not share personal information unless it is necessary and appropriate to do so.  

Does any of my data go outside the UK and Eu?

None of the personal information that you give us will go outside the UK and the EU.

How long do you keep personal information about me? 

We only keep your information for as long as we need, unless stated otherwise in this notice, we will keep your contact details for seven years whilst we still have a legitimate interest or legal obligation to do so.

Can I see the information and data that you hold on me?

You have the right see the personal data that Cook4care holds on you. This is called a subject access request. Contact Davina Davie on the details above. We will provide the information free of charge within one month of your request.  

What if the information you hold on me is incorrect?

If you inform Cook4care that the personal data that we hold on you in incorrect, we will correct it within one month of you letting us know. 

Can I ask you to delete the personal information that you hold on me?

Yes, you can ask us to delete personal information we hold on you. We will do so unless there is a legal obligation that prevents us from dealing with your request or an overriding legitimate interest for us to continue with the processing (or both). We aim to delete your information within a month of any request.

How do you keep my personal information and data secure?

We know how important personal information can be and take special care to keep the information secure, which we only share when necessary and appropriate. We have policies and procedures to do this to which anyone who has access to your information are required to adhere. If your personal information is accessed or disclosed when it should not have been, we will inform both you and the relevant authorities.

What if I am not happy with how you have used my personal information or data?

Please talk to us. We are really anxious to put it right and treat you fairly, lawfully and in an open way. If you have spoken to us and you are still not happy, you can talk to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) - ICO make a complaint. You can lodge a complaint with the ICO at Wycliffe House, Wycliffe Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (Telephone: 0303 123 1113)

Cook4care, Registered Charity Number 1188704.